Royal Utility Company

PUBLIC NOTICE ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 An Important Message from Royal Utility Company: In June of 2015, the disinfectant used by Royal Utility Company for the treatment of our potable (drinking) water will be changed from chlorine to chloramines by the addition of ammonia to chlorinated water. Chloramine, a form of disinfectant produced by combining chlorine with ammonia and is a disinfectant that destroys potentially harmful bacteria. The new disinfection system is intended to reduce the production of Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) a disinfection byproduct of chlorinated water.

For more information, review our Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) mailed to you annually, or go to our web site royalutility.com for links to agency information.

Special care for dialysis patients and aquatic life

Chloramines have been used safely in the United States and Canada for many years. For most normal uses of potable water, however there are two groups of people who need to take special care with chloraminated water, they are kidney dialysis patients and fish owners.

Chloramines must be removed from the water used in the kidney dialysis process and from water that is used in fish tanks and ponds.

Kidney Dialysis: Kidney dialysis patients can safely drink, cook, and bathe in chloraminated water. However, chloramines must be removed from the water used in kidney dialysis machines. Dialysis systems will require some modifications to remove the chloramines. Check with your physician to be certain the necessary changes are made. All medical facilit es that perform kidney dialysis have been notified of this change to chloraminated water treatment. According to the ESRD [End Stage Renal Disease] federal regulations, these facilities are responsible for purifying the water that enters the dialysis machines.

Aquatic Life: Chloramines are toxic to saltwater and freshwater fish, reptiles, turtles and amphibians, and must be removed from any water to be used for fish tanks or ponds. Chloramines in water do not dissipate (evaporate) as readily as chlorine, therefore, specific steps must be taken for their removal. Chloramines can be removed from the water by using a water conditioner specifically designed to remove chloramines or by using a  granular activated carbon filter. Your pet products supplier should be able to provide any further guidance you may need on these products. Ammonia can be toxic to fish. Biological filters, natural zeolites, and pH control methods are effective in reducing the toxic effects of excess ammonia that may be present in aquarium water due to the chemical removal of chloramines.

Chlorine Maintenance Program:

Royal Utility Company will begin its annual water distribution maintenance

program in August of 2015, and is timed to run concurrently with the City of Coral Springs program because the systems may be connected in an emergency. This maintenance requires changing the drinking water disinfectant from chloramines to free chlorine to ensure the drinking water provided to our customers continues to be of the highest quality. The annual chlorine maintenance process continues to run smoothly every year with increased cooperation and commitment from our customers. We thank you in advance for your patience.

Royal Utility Co. 8900  Northwest 44th Court, Coral Springs, FL. 33065.

Phone: (954) 344‐9106 E‐mail info@royalutility.com : www royalutility.com

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION - EPA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Royal Utility Water Treatment Plant Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes above Drinking Water Standards
 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from October 2013 to September 2014 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs). The standard or MCL for TTHMs is 80 parts per billion (ppb). It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months. The level of TTHMs averaged at one of our system’s locations for October 2013 to September 2014 was 82.75 ppb.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.
TTHMs are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?


Royal Utility is working on modifying the water disinfection method; the proposed method involves the use of ammonia in addition to chlorine in the disinfection process to reduce the production of disinfection by-products. This new disinfection method is expected to begin before July 2015. The proposed disinfection protocol (chloramination) is commonly used by other utilities in the City and in South Florida.

Royal Utility Water Treatment Plant will continue to monitor and report the TTHMs results to you on a quarterly basis as long as any LRAA exceeds the MCL, as required. If you should have any questions concerning this situation, please do not hesitate to contact Royal Utility at (954) 344-9106. 8900 Northwest 44th Court, Coral Springs, FL. 33065

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by Royal Utility Company, State Water System ID#: 4061517.
Date distributed: 12/05/14.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------